About

Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy 

  1. The Helena May complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. For information about this ordinance, you may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission http://www.pco.org.hk.
  2. The Helena May uses security technology to ensure that all personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards.

Your Personal Data 

  1. We may collect a very limited amount of your Personal Data. Any Personal Data collected from you will only be used for the specific purposes mentioned at the time of collection.
  2. Your Personal Data may also be used for sending you details of services or information which we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive such material, please send an email request to info@helenamay.com.
  3. We will retain your Personal Data only for so long as it is necessary for fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected.
  4. Your Personal Data will generally be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent. Your Personal Data may be disclosed where we are required to do so by law.

Your Right of Access 

You are entitled to check whether we hold data about you and to have access to that data. If any of the data is incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to correct or update it. Request for access to or to correct Personal Data should be addressed to The Helena May at gm@helenamay.com.

Cookies Policy 

  1. “Cookies” are small text files that are created by some websites to a user’s hard drive while that user is browsing the web site.
  2. We do not use cookies to collect personal information from you, but we may use them to allow us to see which parts of the website you have visited so that we can better serve you in the future.
  3. You can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. However, if you choose to do this, then it is possible that some areas of our website will not function properly when you view them.

Privacy Policy Updates 

From time to time, we may have to amend our Data Privacy Policy. If so, we will post the new policy on our website. Once posted, the new policy will go into effect immediately.

CCTV Policy

The Helena May premises uses CCTV for security purposes.

Disclaimer

The Helena May Website – Terms of Use

General Terms of Use

The Helena May can modify the terms of use of this website and its related links from time to time at its sole discretion without notice or liability to a user. By continuing to use the website following such modifications to the terms of use, members and guests agree to be bound by such modifications.

The Helena May reserves the right to, at any time and without prior notice, add to, amend, or remove material from the website or/and alter the presentation, substance, or functionality of the website.

Links to and from the Website

Some links on The Helena May’s website may take a user to other sites and a user acknowledge and agree that we have no responsibility for the accuracy or availability of any Information provided by linked websites, including but not limited to web-providers of services related to the functionality of member for dining reservations and member activities.

Intellectual Property Rights

All intellectual property rights subsisting in respect of the website belong to us or have been lawfully licensed to us for use on the website. All rights under applicable laws are hereby reserved. Except with prior written permission from The Helena May, a user are not allowed to download, upload, post, publish, reproduce, transmit or distribute in any way, any component of the website including partial use of any content or create derivative works with respect thereto, as the website is copyrighted under applicable laws to The Helena May.

Activities Disclaimer

  1. The Helena May reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to cancel events, amend itineraries of the events, and change the destination or the level of endurance (for walks) or the leaders of the activities at any time without prior notice.
  2. The Helena May cannot be held responsible for any changes to programming that are beyond our control.
  3. For outings, participants join the activities entirely at their own risk and, save for personal injury caused by the negligence of the organisers, neither The Helena May nor the activity leaders shall, in any way, be responsible to the participants for any injury or damages caused to the participants or their personal property.

Social Media Disclaimer

  1. The opinions and or views expressed on The Helena May social media platforms, including, but not limited to, our blog, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube pages, and our website, represent the thoughts of individual bloggers and online communities, and not those necessarily of The Helena May or its affiliates or any of their respective employees, or members.
  2. The opinions and views expressed on these pages do not in any way reflect the views of The Helena May, its affiliates or the staff involved with maintaining the website or any members of the website team.
  3. While The Helena May endeavours to make reasonable efforts to monitor and/or moderate content posted on its social media platforms, we do not moderate all comments and cannot always respond in a timely manner to online requests for information.
  4. The Helena May reserves the sole right to review, edit and/or delete any comments it deems as inappropriate. Comments including but not limited to the following may be deleted or edited by the moderators with prior notice:
      • Abusive or derogatory comments on the social media handles of The Helena May
      • Off‐topic and redundant comments (this includes promotion of events, groups, pages, websites, organisations, and programs not related to or affiliated with the Club)
      • Comments that use foul language or “hate speech” (for example, including but not limited to racial, ethnic or gender bashing language)
      • Personal attacks or defamatory statements or comments (i.e., making negative personal or untrue comments about a member), criticising posting, opinion, or comments
  5. All links to other websites found linked from The Helena May social media sites/handles are provided as a service to readers, but such linkage does not constitute endorsement of those sites by The Helena May, and as such we are not responsible for the content of external websites.
  6. By submitting content to any of The Helena May’s social media sites/ handles, a user understands and acknowledge that this information is available to the public, and that The Helena May, can use this information for internal and external promotional purposes and fundraising purposes. Please note that other participants/members may use a user posted information beyond the control of The Helena May. If a user does not wish to have the information a user has made available via this website used, published, copied, and/or reprinted, please do not post on this page.

User Conduct on the Website

As a condition of the use of the website, a user may not : –

  1. trespass, break into, access, use or attempt to trespass, break into, access or use any other parts of our servers, and/or any data are as for which a user have not been authorised by The Helena May;
  2. restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the website;
  3. post or transmit any unlawful, fraudulent, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, profane, threatening, abusive, hateful, offensive, or otherwise objectionable or unreasonable information of any kind, including without limitation any transmissions constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any local, state, national or foreign law;
  4. post or transmit any advertisements, solicitations, chain letters, pyramid schemes, investment opportunities or schemes or other unsolicited commercial communication, or engage in spamming or flooding;
  5. post or transmit any information or software which contains a virus, trojan horse, worm or other harmful component;
  6. post, publish, transmit, reproduce, distribute or in any way exploit any information obtained through the website for commercial purposes; or
  7. upload, post, publish, transmit, reproduce, or distribute in any way, any component of the website itself or any information obtained through the Site which is protected by copyright, or other proprietary right, or create derivative works with respect thereto, without The Helena May’s prior written permission.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information will be collected from users only with their consent. This process involves the use of “cookies” which allow The Helena May to identify users when they visit the Site. Personal information will also be collected if users submit information through the Site.

For information about our privacy policies and practices, please refer to our Personal Data Privacy Policy Statement on how the information is collected and used.

Miscellaneous

A waiver of a breach to a term under these terms of use agreement will not amount or imply a waiver of a breach to any other term in the agreement. The headings in these terms of use are for convenience only and do not affect interpretation. These terms of use shall be governed by the law of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (‘Hong Kong’).